top of page

Grand Audition

Organized by D&D Art Productions, this year's first Grand Audition was held on 6 & 7 February at the Teatre-Auditori Sant Cugat, Barcelona, and on 24 -25 February in Budapest. In total 290 young dancers worldwide auditioned for the Artistic Directors of the English National Ballet, Semperoper Ballett Dresden, Ballet of the Brno National Theatre, Hong Kong Ballet, Houston Ballet, Slovak National Ballet Theatre, Bayerische Staatsballett Munich, Moravian Ballet Ostrava, Dutch National Ballet, Royal Swedish Ballet, Karlsrhue Staatsballett and Dortmund Ballet.

Results

Contracts

Grand Audition Barcelona 2024

Nathaniel Ritter-Magot (Dutch National Ballet Academy) 
English National Ballet, Semperoper Ballett Dresden, Ballet of the National Theatre Brno (JR Company)

Dima Sitnitsky (Dutch National Ballet Academy)
Ballet of the National Theatre Brno, Hong Kong Ballet

Sofia Rutová (Master Ballet Academy) 
Ballet of the National Theatre Brno (JR)

Laurids Seidel (Vienna State Opera Ballet Academy)
Slovakian National Ballet

Yeyool Cha (Yoos Ballet Academy)
Hong Kong Ballet

Jeongwoo Mun (Princess Grace Academy)
Hong Kong Ballet

Charlotte Cohen (Royal Ballet School) 
Hong Kong Ballet, Houston Ballet - waiting list

 

Raúl Izquierdo Mulero (Dutch National Ballet Academy)
Slovakian National Ballet, Ballet National Theatre of Brno (JR Company), Houston Ballet - waiting list

Ellyne Knol (Royal Conservatory, The Hague)
Ballet National Theatre of Brno (JR Company)

Philipp Mergener (Ellison Ballet New York)
Ballet National Theatre of Brno (JR Company)

Rin Kono (Queensland Ballet Academy)
Hong Kong Ballet

Oleh Bondar (United Ukrainian Ballet)
Slovakian National Ballet

 

Joseph Ducille (English National Ballet School),

Semperoper Ballett Dresden

Additionally, 18 dancers are on waiting lists - more contracts to be announced soon.
 

Grand Audition Budapest 2024

Nathaniel Ritter-Magot (Dutch National Ballet Academy) 
English National Ballet, Semperoper Ballett Dresden, Ballet of the National Theatre Brno (JR Company)

Dima Sitnitsky (Dutch National Ballet Academy)
Ballet of the National Theatre Brno, Hong Kong Ballet

Sofia Rutová (Master Ballet Academy) 
Ballet of the National Theatre Brno (JR)

Laurids Seidel (Vienna State Opera Ballet Academy)
Slovakian National Ballet

Yeyool Cha (Yoos Ballet Academy)
Hong Kong Ballet

Jeongwoo Mun (Princess Grace Academy)
Hong Kong Ballet

Charlotte Cohen (Royal Ballet School) 
Hong Kong Ballet, Houston Ballet - waiting list

 

Raúl Izquierdo Mulero (Dutch National Ballet Academy)
Slovakian National Ballet, Ballet National Theatre of Brno (JR Company), Houston Ballet - waiting list

Ellyne Knol (Royal Conservatory, The Hague)
Ballet National Theatre of Brno (JR Company)

Philipp Mergener (Ellison Ballet New York)
Ballet National Theatre of Brno (JR Company)

Rin Kono (Queensland Ballet Academy)
Hong Kong Ballet

Oleh Bondar (United Ukrainian Ballet)
Slovakian National Ballet

 

Joseph Ducille (English National Ballet School),

Semperoper Ballett Dresden

 

Tia Wenkman (Royal Ballet School / Sarasota Ballet)
The National Moravian-Silesian Theatre 
Royal Swedish Ballet

 

The list will be updated should we have additional offers.

 

bottom of page